Organising Committee

Lucy Di Silvio

Professor Lucy Di Silvio
WBC 2020 Co-chair

Lucy Di Silvio is Professor of Tissue Engineering in the Centre for Oral Clinical & Translational Sciences, at the Faculty of Dentistry, Oral & Craniofacial Sciences, King’s College London. She was President of the United Kingdom Society for Biomaterials (UKSB, 2008-2011), Secretary of the European Society for Biomaterials (ESB, 2010-2014) and is a Fellow of the Institute of Materials, Mining and Minerals.

Professor Nicholas Dunne

Professor Nicholas Dunne
WBC 2020 Treasurer

Professor Nicholas Dunne is the Chair of Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering at Dublin City University. He is also a Visiting Research Professor of Biomaterials Engineering in the School of Pharmacy at Queen’s University of Belfast. He was President of Northern Ireland Bioengineering Society (2008-2015), Spokesperson of the Young Scientist Fora of the European Society of Biomaterials (2010-2014) and UK Society of Biomaterials (2011-2015).

Elizabeth Tanner

Professor Elizabeth Tanner
WBC 2020 Co-Chair

Elizabeth (Liz) Tanner OBE is Bonfield Professor of Biomedical Materials at Queen Mary University of London. She was President of the United Kingdom Society of Biomaterials (UKSB, 2000) and Secretary of the European Society of Biomaterials (ESB, 2005- 2009) and is a Fellow of the Royal Academy of Engineering (FREng), the Royal Society of Edinburgh (FRSE) and Biomaterials Science and Engineering (FBSE).

The Local Organising Committee

Morgan Alexander - Nottingham Catherine Berry - GlasgowSerena Best - Cambridge 
Manus Biggs - NUI GalwayRichard Black - StrathclydeAdrian Boyd - Ulster
Martin Browne - SouthamptonFraser Buchanan - Queen's BelfastConor Buckley - TCD Dublin
Darren Burke - MTSRuth Cameron - Cambridge Sarah Cartmell - Manchester
Owen Clarkin - Dublin City UniversitySofie Cox - BirminghamJude Curran - Liverpool
Matt Dalby - GlasgowSanjukta Deb - KCL LondonEamon DeBarra - Limerick
Ryan Donnelly - Queen's BelfastGarry Duffy - NUI GalwayMohan Edrinsinghe - UCL London 
Alicia ElHaj - BirminghamSam Evans - CardiffDavid Fitzpatrick - Technological University Dublin
Eileen Gentleman - KCL LondonTheoni Georgiou - Imperial LondonIain Gibson - Aberdeen
Julie Gough - ManchesterHelen Grant - StrathclydeLiam Grover - Birmingham
Andrew Hamilton -Queen's BelfastRuss Harris - LeedsPaul Hatton - Sheffield
John Haycock - SheffieldKarin Hing - QMUL LondonDavid Hoey - TCD Dublin
Jie Huang - UCL LondonJohn Hunt - Nottingham TrentJulian Jones - Imperial London
Cathal Kearney - RCSI DublinDanny Kelly - TCD DublinJonathan Knowles - UCL London 
Tanya Levingstone - Dublin City UniversityHelen McCarthy - Queen's BelfastGareth McGuiness - Dublin City University
Laoise McNamara - NUI GalwayAlvaro Mata - QMUL LondonBrian Meenan - Ulster
Eoin O'Cearbhaill - UCD DublinRichard Oreffo - SouthamptonMangala Patel - QMUL London
Elise Pegg - BathItesham Rehman - LancasterMathis Rhiele - Glasgow
Paul Roach - LoughboroughTracy Robson - RCSI DublinVahid Sahid - Plymouth
Manuel Salmeron Sanchez - GlasgowColin Scotchford - NottinghamEleanor Stride - Oxford
Bo Su - BristolIan Thompson - KCL LondonRuth Wilcox - Leeds
Rachel Williams - Liverpool David Woods - LeedsAnne Young - UCL London