Organising Committee

Lucy Di Silvio

Professor Lucy Di Silvio
WBC 2020 Co-chair

Lucy Di Silvio is Professor of Tissue Engineering and Head of the Tissue Engineering and Biophotonics Division, Dental Institute, King’s College London, Guy’s Hospital.  She was President of the United Kingdom Society of Biomaterials (UKSB, 2008-2011) and Secretary of the European Society of Biomaterials (ESB, 2010-2015).

Professor Nicholas Dunne

Professor Nicholas Dunne
WBC 2020 Treasurer

Professor Nicholas Dunne is the Chair of Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering at Dublin City University. He is also a Visiting Research Professor of Biomaterials Engineering in the School of Pharmacy at Queen’s University of Belfast. He was President of Northern Ireland Bioengineering Society (2008-2015), Spokesperson of the Young Scientist Fora of the European Society of Biomaterials (2010-2014) and UK Society of Biomaterials (2011-2015).

Elizabeth Tanner

Professor Elizabeth Tanner
WBC 2020 Co-Chair

Elizabeth (Liz) Tanner OBE is Professor of Biomedical Materials at the University of Glasgow. She was President of the United Kingdom Society of Biomaterials (UKSB, 2000) and Secretary of the European Society of Biomaterials (ESB, 2005-2009) and is a Fellow of the Royal Academy of Engineering (FREng), the Royal Society of Edinburgh (FRSE) and Biomaterials Science and Engineering (FBSE).

The Local Organising Committee

Committee MemberAffiliation
Morgan AlexanderNottingham 
Catherine BerryGlasgow
Serena Best Cambridge 
Manus BiggsNUI Galway
Richard BlackStrathclyde
Adrian BoydUlster
Martin BrowneSouthampton
Fraser BuchananQueen's Belfast
Conor BuckleyTCD Dublin
Darren BurkeMTS
Ruth CameronCambridge 
Sarah CartmellManchester
Owen ClarkinDublin City University
Sofie CoxBirmingham
Jude CurranLiverpool 
Matt DalbyGlasgow
Sanjukta DebKCL London
Eamon DeBarraLimerick
Ryan DonnellyQueen's Belfast
Garry DuffyNUI Galway
Mohan EdrinsingheUCL London 
Alicia ElHajKeele
Sam EvansCardiff
David FitzpatrickUCD Dublin
Eileen GentlemanKCL London
Theoni GeorgiouImperial London
Iain GibsonAberdeen
Julie GoughManchester
Helen GrantStrathclyde
Liam GroverBirmingham
Andrew HamiltonQueen's Belfast
Russ HarrisLeeds
Paul HattonSheffield
John HaycockSheffield
Karin HingQMUL London
David HoeyTCD Dublin
Jie HuangUCL London 
John HuntNottingham Trent
Julian JonesImperial London
Cathal KearneyRCSI Dublin
Danny KellyTCD Dublin
Jonathan KnowlesUCL London 
Tanya LevingstoneDublin City University
Helen McCarthyQueen's Belfast
Gareth McGuinessDublin City University
Laoise McNamaraNUI Galway
Alvaro MataQMUL London
Brian MeenanUlster
Eoin O'CearbhaillUCD Dublin
Richard OreffoSouthampton
Michelle OyenCambridge 
Mangala PatelQMUL London
Elise PeggBath
Itesham RehmanSheffield
Mathis RhieleGlasgow
Paul RoachLoughborough 
Tracy RobsonRCSI Dublin
Vahid SahidPlymouth
Manuel Salmeron SanchezGlasgow
Colin ScotchfordNottingham 
Eleanor StrideOxford
Bo SuBristol
Ian Thompson KCL London
Ruth WilcoxLeeds
Rachel WilliamsLiverpool 
David WoodsLeeds
Anne YoungUCL London